WHAT'S DOING ON IN THAT HOUSE?

Portuguese translation: what's going on in that house

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:WHAT'S DOING ON IN THAT HOUSE?
Portuguese translation:what's going on in that house
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

11:08 Jan 29, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: WHAT'S DOING ON IN THAT HOUSE?
What's doing on in that house? é correto?
Alina Santos
what's going on in that house
Explanation:
se você quer dizer: o que está ocorrendo naquela casa?
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Quero agradecer a vossa gentileza em responder a minha questão.
Alina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5what's going on in that house
Roberto Cavalcanti
5é correto
Emilia Carneiro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
what's going on in that house


Explanation:
se você quer dizer: o que está ocorrendo naquela casa?

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Quero agradecer a vossa gentileza em responder a minha questão.
Alina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Era o que eu ia responder!
10 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Tatiana Öri-Kovács
43 mins
  -> Grato vizinha

agree  Nuno_F
56 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
1 hr
  -> Grato

agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
3 hrs
  -> Grato

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
é correto


Explanation:
O que está acontecendo naquela casa?

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 136




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search