KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

outside the box

Portuguese translation: heterodoxas / pouco convencionais


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outside the box
Portuguese translation:heterodoxas / pouco convencionais
Entered by: Kássia Carvalho

13:38 Jan 29, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: outside the box
This and other "outside the box" approaches like partnering with competitor Fedex for transportation services and with a national retail chain to offer postal services, are helping us transform and build our business relationship with our customers.
Kássia Carvalho
Brazil
heterodoxas / pouco convencionais
Explanation:
Este é o sentido da expressão "outside the box", que já virou até marca, como você poderá ver nos exemplos e referências abaixo, onde sua pesquisa poderá ser ampliada. Boa sorte.

Outside The Box Interactive LLC
Outside The Box: a marketing and design firm providing strategic solutions for
marketing, advertising, corporate communications - emphasis on multimedia ...
Descrição: Outside The Box Interactive creates interactive marketing tools for both online and offline. Strategy,...
Categoria: Computers > Multimedia > Companies > O
www.outboxin.com/

Front Page
Outside the Box. Front Page Things we've done...and things yet to
come! Introduction A ... ). Outside the Box Highlights... Throughout ...
members.shaw.ca/outsidethebox/

NSBH: Thinking Outside the Box
Thinking Outside the Box. Kids understand implicitly the pleasures
of a cozy nook. Adults can learn something from our children as ...
www.notsobighouse.com/box.html

Outside the Box: San Diego Web sites, San Diego Web consulting -
Outside The Box is the most experienced Web consulting
team in San Diego California USA. ...
otbllc.com/

Outside the Box - consistently creating outstanding results
Checking system please wait... If your browser does not automatically
take you to the Outside the Box site within 5 seconds CLICK HERE.
Descrição: Providing a complete range of B2B solutions, strategies and services, includes a company portfolio...
www.outsidethebox.co.uk/

Sean's Outside the Box - Baseball Primer
Sean Forman's Outside the Box -- News, thoughts, and notes. ... Search Sean's Outside
the Box. All the stats. Hot Topics Sean's Outside the Box (comments - last post). ...
www.baseballprimer.com/otb/

Wired News: MusicNet: Outside the Box -... Advertisement. MusicNet: Outside the Box. By Brad King | Also by
this reporter Page 1 of 2 next ». 02:00 AM Nov. 08, 2001 PT. Alan ...
www.wired.com/news/holidays/0,1882,48050,00.html - 19k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 14:02:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não deixe de visitar o site www.outsidethebox.co.uk, muito interessante.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
muito obrigada!!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1inovadores
Roberto Cavalcanti
5não-convencionais / não convencionais
Maria Luisa Duarte
5heterodoxas / pouco convencionaisrhandler
5(abordagens) não-convencionais, inovadoras
João Carlos Pijnappel
4despadronizadas
Clauwolf


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inovadores


Explanation:
incomuns

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 13:57:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

enfoques inovadores, incomuns

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madalena Ribeiro: Sem dúvida
16 mins
  -> Grato

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(abordagens) não-convencionais, inovadoras


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 13:57:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 15, DINÂMICA DA FIRMA BANCÁRIA: UMA ABORDAGEM NÃO CONVENCIONAL, ADMINISTRAÇÃO BANCÁRIA ,BANCOS COMERCIAIS ,CONCEITUAÇÃO ,CRÉDITO ,INTERMEDIAÇÃO ...

www.febraban.com.br/Bibliotecav2/ ShowBib.asp?codassunto=438

... Constructivism : Página com links de organizações e pessoas que lidam com as idéias construtivistas segundo uma abordagem não convencional do problema do ...

www.trendnet.com.br/users/froes/link.html

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 492

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heterodoxas / pouco convencionais


Explanation:
Este é o sentido da expressão "outside the box", que já virou até marca, como você poderá ver nos exemplos e referências abaixo, onde sua pesquisa poderá ser ampliada. Boa sorte.

Outside The Box Interactive LLC
Outside The Box: a marketing and design firm providing strategic solutions for
marketing, advertising, corporate communications - emphasis on multimedia ...
Descrição: Outside The Box Interactive creates interactive marketing tools for both online and offline. Strategy,...
Categoria: Computers > Multimedia > Companies > O
www.outboxin.com/

Front Page
Outside the Box. Front Page Things we've done...and things yet to
come! Introduction A ... ). Outside the Box Highlights... Throughout ...
members.shaw.ca/outsidethebox/

NSBH: Thinking Outside the Box
Thinking Outside the Box. Kids understand implicitly the pleasures
of a cozy nook. Adults can learn something from our children as ...
www.notsobighouse.com/box.html

Outside the Box: San Diego Web sites, San Diego Web consulting -
Outside The Box is the most experienced Web consulting
team in San Diego California USA. ...
otbllc.com/

Outside the Box - consistently creating outstanding results
Checking system please wait... If your browser does not automatically
take you to the Outside the Box site within 5 seconds CLICK HERE.
Descrição: Providing a complete range of B2B solutions, strategies and services, includes a company portfolio...
www.outsidethebox.co.uk/

Sean's Outside the Box - Baseball Primer
Sean Forman's Outside the Box -- News, thoughts, and notes. ... Search Sean's Outside
the Box. All the stats. Hot Topics Sean's Outside the Box (comments - last post). ...
www.baseballprimer.com/otb/

Wired News: MusicNet: Outside the Box -... Advertisement. MusicNet: Outside the Box. By Brad King | Also by
this reporter Page 1 of 2 next ». 02:00 AM Nov. 08, 2001 PT. Alan ...
www.wired.com/news/holidays/0,1882,48050,00.html - 19k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 14:02:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não deixe de visitar o site www.outsidethebox.co.uk, muito interessante.


    Reference: http://www.outsidethebox.co.uk
    Reference: http://www.baseballprimer.com/otb/
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462
Grading comment
muito obrigada!!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
despadronizadas


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14326

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
não-convencionais / não convencionais


Explanation:
outside the box (non conventional) approaches = abordagens não-convencionais

As abordagens não-convencionais conseguiram quebrar o preconceito por parte da comunidade científica e entrar pela porta da frente dos hospitais justamente porque conseguem obter sucesso onde os métodos tradicionais fracassaram. ''Tratei muitas pessoas que sofriam de hérnia de disco e já haviam sido operadas várias vezes sem obter resultados. Só com acupuntura consegui curá-las'', conta.



    Reference: http://www.hospitalar.com/midia/midia203.php3
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092