KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

cart

Portuguese translation: carrinho

17:25 Jan 30, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: cart
They owned a hot dog cart. They would sell hot dogs, on the sidewalk, at the corner of Maple St and Church St.
xxxNorminha
Portuguese translation:carrinho
Explanation:
de cahcorro-quente, de supermercado.
Selected response from:

Silvio Picinini
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3carrinho
Silvio Picinini
5 +2carrocinha de cachorro-quente
José Antonio Azevedo
4 +1van de cachorro-quente
Clauwolf


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
carrinho


Explanation:
de cahcorro-quente, de supermercado.

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: nem van nem carrocinha, é carrinho mesmo
5 mins

agree  xxxForna: Já não se usa mais. agora é de Towner para cima
6 mins

agree  Henrique Serra: carrocinha... é prá capturar, não prá vender cachorro (quente? cachorro com febre) ;)
18 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
van de cachorro-quente


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxForna
4 mins
  -> este pessoal precisa se modernizar...

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carrocinha de cachorro-quente


Explanation:
É isso.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxForna: Fajutinho esse carrinho hein Zé?
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Forna. Desde moleque eu conheço como carrocinha, mas talvez em outras partes do Brasil seja mais usado o carrinho.

agree  Marsel de Souza: É isso mesmo.
26 mins
  -> Obrigado, Lfbrasil.