KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Front- of the house staff

Portuguese translation: Pessoal de atendimento ao público


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Front- of the house staff
Portuguese translation:Pessoal de atendimento ao público
Entered by: china

16:24 Mar 31, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Front- of the house staff
Inquérito
Iva
Def.
Explanation:
Front-of-house staff:

1) Restaurant = staff working on the restaurant floor

http://www.cuisinenet.com/digest/custom/restaurant/front_sta...

2) Theatre = staff working in the box office - selling tickets, ushers, and programme vendors, etc.

3) Hotel - Reception staff, etc.

General:
Those who are in close contact with the customers / the public.

http://www.tvc.org.uk/Businesstraining/Courses/MFiles.pdf

Os empregados em contacto com os clientes / o público
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Obrigada. "Pessoal de atendimento ao público", podemos dizer em PT-PT.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Def.
Hermann
5pessoal da linha DA frente
Vera Rocha
4atendentes
Roberto Cavalcanti
4grupo de trabalho principal na casa / " na linha de frente " da casa.Parte principal da casa?
Mayura Silveira
1linha de frente
marinagil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
linha de frente


Explanation:
...mas s/ contexto é puro chute

marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 129

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grupo de trabalho principal na casa / " na linha de frente " da casa.Parte principal da casa?


Explanation:
..sem mais contexto,traduziria como grupo de trabalho principal na/da casa.
;)
Mayura

Mayura Silveira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 58

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Def.


Explanation:
Front-of-house staff:

1) Restaurant = staff working on the restaurant floor

http://www.cuisinenet.com/digest/custom/restaurant/front_sta...

2) Theatre = staff working in the box office - selling tickets, ushers, and programme vendors, etc.

3) Hotel - Reception staff, etc.

General:
Those who are in close contact with the customers / the public.

http://www.tvc.org.uk/Businesstraining/Courses/MFiles.pdf

Os empregados em contacto com os clientes / o público

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 350
Grading comment
Obrigada. "Pessoal de atendimento ao público", podemos dizer em PT-PT.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz: Sem maiores contextos essa é a alternativa que mais se adequa
7 mins
  -> thanks Liz

agree  Ricardo Fonseca: parece-me ser isso mesmo, tenho visto o termo em sites de resorts , hóteis e coisas do género
1 hr
  -> obrigado Ricardo - examples include hotels, restaurants and more ...

agree  Lúcia Lopes
5 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
6 hrs

agree  Paula Delgado
1 day23 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atendentes


Explanation:
uma possibilidade

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 17:25:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

equipe de atendimento ao público/clientes/usuários

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pessoal da linha DA frente


Explanation:
A expressão é até utilizada pelos nossos organismos públicos.


    Reference: http://www.videogest.pt/catalogo/it180002.htm
    Reference: http://www.ca.gov.mo/pt/lag/pmain.htm
Vera Rocha
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 210