KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

It looks like ol' Mary's been hitting the bottle again

Portuguese translation: encher a cara, beber demais


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hit the bottle
Portuguese translation:encher a cara, beber demais
Entered by: Vera Rodrigues

14:12 Apr 3, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: It looks like ol' Mary's been hitting the bottle again
Agradeço sugestões para esta frase
Vera Rodrigues
Parece que a velha Mary andou enchendo a cara novamente
Explanation:
Ou

...encheu a cara novamente.

... andou bebendo novamente.

Boa sorte, Vera!
Selected response from:

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Parece que a velha Mary andou enchendo a cara novamente
Tania Marques-Cardoso
3 -2parece com minha mãe,Maria está bebendo novamente.
Mayura Silveira


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
parece com minha mãe,Maria está bebendo novamente.


Explanation:
...sugestão somente
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 14:15:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ol´s = old lady or mother

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 14:15:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ol´s = old lady or mother

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 14:34:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hitting the bottle é como disse o colega Dorival \"bebendo no gargalo,direto da garrafa\"

Mayura Silveira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
2 mins
  -> Obrigada Emilia

agree  Dorival Scaliante: Sim. Dic NTC American Idioms/Richard Spears: h.t.bottle = drink alcohol in excess (As if drinking directly from the bottle).
15 mins
  -> Obrigada Dorival

disagree  Gino Amaral: Não há nada relacionado com "mãe". O autor se refere apenas à Maria, "a velha Maria", por assim dizer.
52 mins
  -> Na frase tinha Ol´s = mother

disagree  Marcelo De Polli: Como disse o Gino.
1 hr
  -> ok

disagree  Steve Smith: A mae tem nada a ver.
2 hrs
  -> ok

disagree  Ana Carneiro: Qual mãe?
2 hrs
  -> Ana me enganei ,OL´s refere-se a velha e não velha senhora minha mãe,desculpe

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Parece que a velha Mary andou enchendo a cara novamente


Explanation:
Ou

...encheu a cara novamente.

... andou bebendo novamente.

Boa sorte, Vera!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 681
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gino Amaral
34 mins

agree  Marcelo De Polli
58 mins

agree  Steve Smith
1 hr

agree  Manuela Brehm
1 hr

agree  Lúcia Lopes
2 days1 hr