KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

quagmire

Portuguese translation: atoleiro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quagmire
Portuguese translation:atoleiro
Entered by: Marcelo De Polli

00:16 Apr 4, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
/ miltiary, war
English term or phrase: quagmire
This is from an article on the Iraq war. The context is strictly military, meaning "a difficult, precarious, or entrapping position".

Thanks in advance!
Marcelo De Polli
Brazil
terreno pantanoso, atoleiro (no figurado, situação de precariedade)
Explanation:
quag·mire (kw²g“mºr”, kw¼g“-) n. 1. Land with a soft, muddy surface. 2. A difficult or precarious situation; a predicament.
Selected response from:

Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Grading comment
"Atoleiro", é isso. Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1terreno pantanoso, atoleiro (no figurado, situação de precariedade)
Lúcia Lopes
5Posição/situação crítica
José Casquilho
5Estar em dificuldades
BrazBiz
5pântano,lama ,confusão,brejo
Mayura Silveira
5terreno movediço
marinagil


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pântano,lama ,confusão,brejo


Explanation:
Literal
;)
mayura


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
Mayura Silveira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 58

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
terreno movediço


Explanation:
Ling. Fig: terreno movediço
(aplicado aqui a contexto militar)

Sentido literal: pântano, brejo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 00:29:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bush could quickly find himself in a full-scale quagmire that will ...
www.worldsocialist-cwi.org/eng/2002/08/29us.html

\"Iraq Will Become a Quagmire for the US...
user.online.be/debrug/deedee/irak.htm -

being dragged into the Balkan quagmire
www.dedefensa.org/

marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 129

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terreno pantanoso, atoleiro (no figurado, situação de precariedade)


Explanation:
quag·mire (kw²g“mºr”, kw¼g“-) n. 1. Land with a soft, muddy surface. 2. A difficult or precarious situation; a predicament.

Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 784
Grading comment
"Atoleiro", é isso. Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Atoleiro.
10 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Estar em dificuldades


Explanation:
no sentido figurado é isso mesmo, você já tinha colocado -situação difícil, complicada

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 429

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Posição/situação crítica


Explanation:
Unidade/tropas em situação crítica.

Cresci no Colégio Militar (Lisboa), com formação militar.

Todavia, desconheço a nomenclatura militar brasileirapelo que apenas posso ajudar na terminologia portuguesa.

José Casquilho
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 270