KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

bellow fasting levels

Portuguese translation: Abaixo de níveis de jejum


16:20 Dec 1, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Other
English term or phrase: bellow fasting levels
Unlike glucose, maltodextrin provides a longer lasting energy. The declination in blood sugar levels with glucose is dramatic and ends bellow fasting levels meaning you are worse off than when you started.
marinacast
Portuguese translation:Abaixo de níveis de jejum
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3abaixo dos níveis de açúcar em jejum
Heloísa Alves
4 +1Abaixo de níveis de jejum
Ivan Rocha, CT
4abaixo dos níveis de jejum recomendadosCarla Rodrigues
3abaixo dos níveis de jejumEdna Almeida


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Abaixo de níveis de jejum


Explanation:
...

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Gomes: must be a typo up there, I guess
4 mins
  -> Grato, Sheila.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abaixo dos níveis de jejum


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-12-01 16:24:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arquivos Brasileiros de Endocrinologia & Metabologia - Is ...
de FS Affonso - 2003 - Artigos relacionados
Desta forma, um indivíduo que apresente diagnóstico apenas pelo TOTG (níveis de jejum normais) já pode estar desenvolvendo alterações fisiopatogênicas ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0004...sci... - Em cache - Semelhante

Edna Almeida
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
abaixo dos níveis de açúcar em jejum


Explanation:
fasting significa jejum

Heloísa Alves
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
6 mins

agree  Thais Peiffer
20 mins

agree  Mrs Wood
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abaixo dos níveis de jejum recomendados


Explanation:
quando a glucose baixa por exemplo numa situação de jejum abaixo dos níveis recomendados pode occorrer hipoglicemia.


    Reference: http://www.odiabetes.net/hipoglicemia
Carla Rodrigues
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese