KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

spiroculture

Portuguese translation: criação (e expressão) de significado e identidade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spiroculture
Portuguese translation:criação (e expressão) de significado e identidade
Entered by: Carla Lopes

13:03 Dec 2, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
English term or phrase: spiroculture
There is a move from an economy which was dominated by agriculture (hard work and deferred gratification) to manufacture (transition of work from field to factory, with the principles of individualism and enterprise supporting the development of capitalism) to mentofacture or knowledge era (emphasising quality, excellence and collective learning) to spiroculture (work becomes a source of meaning for life).
Carla Lopes
Portugal
criação (e expressão) de significado e identidade
Explanation:

spiro = spirare
expressar, exprimir; enviar... {express}

The argument, in summary, is that over time the predominant forms of work, at least at the frontiers of practice, has moved from agriculture to manufacture (industrialization) to mentofacture (knowledge work and post industrialization) and on to "spiroculture"[1] (the creation of meaning and identity). Each of these transitions has been made possible by sets of social beliefs and practices, to be called transitional myths (TM)[2]. The Protestant ethic was the TM for the agriculture to manufacture transition; self-responsibility, initiative and enterprise the TMs for manufacture to mentofacture transition; and quality, excellence, collective learning the TM for mentofacture to spiroculture.
http://www.accessmylibrary.com/article-1G1-17802903/learning...

criação (e expressão) de significado e identidade
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4criação (e expressão) de significado e identidadeMarlene Curtis
3espiroculturaLuiz Honma


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
criação (e expressão) de significado e identidade


Explanation:

spiro = spirare
expressar, exprimir; enviar... {express}

The argument, in summary, is that over time the predominant forms of work, at least at the frontiers of practice, has moved from agriculture to manufacture (industrialization) to mentofacture (knowledge work and post industrialization) and on to "spiroculture"[1] (the creation of meaning and identity). Each of these transitions has been made possible by sets of social beliefs and practices, to be called transitional myths (TM)[2]. The Protestant ethic was the TM for the agriculture to manufacture transition; self-responsibility, initiative and enterprise the TMs for manufacture to mentofacture transition; and quality, excellence, collective learning the TM for mentofacture to spiroculture.
http://www.accessmylibrary.com/article-1G1-17802903/learning...

criação (e expressão) de significado e identidade

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2943
Grading comment
Obrigada!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Faz muito sentido... obrigada!


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
espirocultura


Explanation:
sugestão - no contexto da contribuição do trabalho para o sentido de vida, como mencionado no texto, de forma crescente, espiralada. Ensinava Peter Drucker, um dos papas da Administração moderna: "O trabalho faz parte da humanidade do ser humano/homem. ... e cada um tem uma característica própria, única (como as impressões digitais, que são únicas, sem duplicação), de executar o seu trabalho."
E o sentido de vida é, como ensinava Viktor E. Frankl (Em busca do sentido de vida - Logoterapia), único de cada ser humano.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-02 14:40:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dic. Michaelis:
spi.ro.chae.te
spi.ro.chete n Med. espiroqueta.

Dic. Aurélio:
es.pi.ro.que.ta
(ê), s. m. Bacter. Gênero típico da família das Espiroquetáceas, contendo formas que se distinguem por um corpo flexível, ondulante, com o protoplasma enrolado espiraladamente ao redor de um filamento axial elástico.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-02 16:40:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sem a intenção de polemizar, o objetivo foi conferir uma tradução da palavra "spiroculture", uma vez que o significado dela já consta entre parentesis.
"Meaning of life" é, segundo, segundo Viktor Frankl (neuropsiquiatra vienense), "Sentido da vida". E o sentido da vida desenvolve-se de modo de espiral crescente, ascendente, 'ad aeternum". Este o significado de espiral que sugeri ao termo "spiroculture" [análogo ao da
spirochaete - (espiroqueta ... protoplasma enrolado "espiraladamente"..., Dic. Aurélio)].
Mas, sem dúvida, a decisão pelo termo será sempre a da ASKER.

Luiz Honma
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Pois, a minha primeira lógica também foi essa, mas penso que a Marlene tem razão... Thanks anyway!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marlene Curtis: "Spiro" não significa "espiral" mas "expressar" (de spirare)/Veja a referência que dei em minha resposta.
5 mins
  -> Marlene, veja a nota que acrescentei na "explanation" (a nota não coube aqui). Mas valeu a sua observação. Obrigado