KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

at the prompt

Portuguese translation: após o sinal


04:36 Dec 7, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: at the prompt
You just dialed a line in Iowa and then, at the prompt, entered the number.
jthompson
Brazil
Portuguese translation:após o sinal
Explanation:
I think that's it.
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6após o sinal
jack_speak
5digitou o número após o comando
airmailrpl
4de imediatoLeonor Machado


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
após o sinal


Explanation:
I think that's it.

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ana Vozone
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  imatahan
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Marlene Curtis
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
digitou o número após o comando


Explanation:
at the prompt, entered the number. => digitou o número após o comando

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-07 09:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Cs On Line © | Tudo SoBre CounTer Strike: Janeiro 2009
net_graph 1 = sendo que o número após o comando pode ser 1, 2 ou 3, cada numero irá corresponder a um grafico que ira aparecer na sua tela, mostrando loss, ...
www.tutoriaisdecsonline.blogspot.com/2009_01_01_archive.htm...

intro_linux « tagesuhu
Caso se queira ver outra seção que não a padrão, deve-se especificar o seu número após o comando man: man 5 passwd. Caso se queira acessar todas as páginas ...
www.tagesuhu.wordpress.com/trabalhos/intro_linux/

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 633

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de imediato


Explanation:
Eu diria assim

prompt ['pràmpt]
.....

adjectivo
· pronto, rápido;

· diligente, expedito;

· imediato, sem demora;

prompt decision
decisão imediata, rápida;

....
© Porto Editora, Lda. - 2000

Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 434