KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

flat-angled brush

Portuguese translation: pincel chato ou angular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flat-angled brush
Portuguese translation:pincel chato ou angular
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

18:48 Dec 8, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Painting
English term or phrase: flat-angled brush
Sample the green color from the green paint tube. Select the flat-angled brush
(the fourth one after the fan brush).
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
pincel chato ou angular
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(Chato) Chanfrado
Nick Taylor
4pincel de ângulo (agudo)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4pincel chato ou angular
Teresa Borges
3 +1pincel chato
Thais Peiffer
4trinchaLeonor Machado
4planos
Marta Caldeira
Summary of reference entries provided
http://www.atelier-online.net/dicionarios-de-arte.html
Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Pincel chatoMarlene Curtis

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planos


Explanation:
Mais uma vez referencio o mesmo link.

http://www.amopintar.com/tudo-sobre-pinceis-para-oleo

Marta Caldeira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thais Peiffer: Link muito bom! :)
8 mins
  -> Grata, Thais!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trincha


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/#q=flat angled brush&hl=en&rlz=1R2GFRE...

Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 434

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pincel chato


Explanation:
sugestao

Thais Peiffer
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pincel chato ou angular


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...

Example sentence(s):
  • Utiliza-se um pincel chato ou angular, carregado com a tinta só na ponta, para produzir uma pincelada esfumaçada
  • Carga Dupla – Colocar duas cores de tinta, uma em cada ponta das cerdas de um pincel (chato ou angular). A carga dupla é muito usada na técnica “One Stroke”.

    Reference: http://www.sobre.com.pt/estilos-de-pintura
    Reference: http://www.forum.missangarte.pt/index.php?topic=1863.0
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 719
Grading comment
Obrigada
T.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pincel de ângulo (agudo)


Explanation:
flat angle: ângulo agudo

Utilize antes sombra preta e aplique-a com um pincel de ângulo, muito levemente perto das pestanas. Saliente ainda mais os olhos com uma máscara de pestanas ...
fitness.kazulo.pt/7072/maquilhagem-oriental.htm - Em cache - Similares

#
3 set. 2007 ... Em vez de usar lápis preto, escolha uma sombra e com um pincel de ângulo levemente molhado passe rente aos cílios. Sempre de fora para ...
g1.globo.com/.../Rio/0,,MUL98471-5606,00.html - Em cache - Similares
#
CHIC
16 set. 2007 ... Em vez de usar lápis preto, escolha uma sombra e com um pincel de ângulo levemente molhado passe rente aos cílios. ...
andrea-abreu.blogspot.com/ - Em cache


Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1756

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Chato) Chanfrado


Explanation:
(Chato) Chanfrado

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243




Reference comments


10 mins
Reference: http://www.atelier-online.net/dicionarios-de-arte.html

Reference information:
There you go Teresa...

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100

1 hr
Reference: Pincel chato

Reference information:
http://www.google.com/#hl=en&expIds=17259,17291,24283,27213,...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2943