KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

round blunt brush

Portuguese translation: pincel grosso redondo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:round blunt brush
Portuguese translation:pincel grosso redondo
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

19:04 Dec 8, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Painting
English term or phrase: round blunt brush
Sample the red color from the red paint tube. Select the round blunt brush in
the Brush panel (the fifth brush).
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
pincel grosso redondo
Explanation:
Blunt (Grosso) – É um pêlo ao qual falta a sua ponta natural. Os pincéis de boa qualidade não contêm pêlos grossos ou cortados. ...
molduradeouro-pinceis.blogspot.com/ - Em cache - Similares
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Obrigada
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pincel redondo duro
Marta Caldeira
5Pituá
Nick Taylor
4pincel redondo de cabo cilindrícoLeonor Machado
4pincel redondo com ponta chata
Teresa Borges
4pincel grosso redondo
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Summary of reference entries provided
Pincel redondo duroMarlene Curtis

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pincel grosso redondo


Explanation:
Blunt (Grosso) – É um pêlo ao qual falta a sua ponta natural. Os pincéis de boa qualidade não contêm pêlos grossos ou cortados. ...
molduradeouro-pinceis.blogspot.com/ - Em cache - Similares

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1756
Grading comment
Obrigada
T.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pincel redondo duro


Explanation:
http://www.amopintar.com/tudo-sobre-pinceis-para-oleo



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-08 19:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pelo que percebo há dois tipos: os suaves e os duros. Depois em relação a formas, há as várias que temos mencionado aqui.

Espero que ajude.

Marta Caldeira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marlene!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pituá


Explanation:
Pituá

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pincel redondo com ponta chata


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 719

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pincel redondo de cabo cilindríco


Explanation:
http://shop.bestservicestores.com/87029-Blunt-Brush-Small/M/...

Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 434




Reference comments


8 mins
Reference: Pincel redondo duro

Reference information:
Tutorial de Aprenda a pintar animais no Photoshop. com Photoshop - [ Translate this page ]
Escolha uma cor próxima ao branco e um pincel redondo duro. Mude o tamanho para cerca de 5 px e dê um zoom na boca. ...
www.photoshopcreative.com.br/.../aq0-122-7232-1-aprenda a p...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2943