KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

in their tracks

Portuguese translation: imediatamente/imediato/na hora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in their tracks
Portuguese translation:imediatamente/imediato/na hora
Entered by: Erik Bry

04:26 Dec 10, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: in their tracks
Even if it succeeds or if drugs that stop colds in their
tracks are found, we may well decide that most of us are better
off without these wonder drugs, after all.
jthompson
Brazil
imediatamente/imediato
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Erik Bry
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4imediatamente/imediato
Erik Bry
5que mate resfriados na hora
airmailrpl


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
imediatamente/imediato


Explanation:
HTH

Erik Bry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Peiffer
56 mins
  -> grato Thais

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
1 hr
  -> grato

agree  Ana Vozone
2 hrs
  -> thanks Ana

agree  Teresa Borges
2 hrs
  -> thanks Teresa

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
que mate resfriados na hora


Explanation:
stop colds in their tracks => que mate resfriados na hora

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 633