KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

color cast

Portuguese translation: Predominância de Cor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:color cast
Portuguese translation: Predominância de Cor
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

11:52 Dec 10, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / Painting
English term or phrase: color cast
adjusting the color in camera raw
You’ll start by removing the color cast and adjusting the color and tone in the image.
============================
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Predominância de Cor
Explanation:
http://www.oficinadaimagem.com/site/index.php?option=com_con...
http://www.cameraversuscamera.com.br/dic/colorcast.htm
Selected response from:

RitaMackay
Portugal
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Predominância de Cor
RitaMackay
4teor exagerado de tinta OU de uma das tintas numa misturaLeonor Machado
4dominate de cor (ou dominante cromático)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Summary of reference entries provided
Color CastMarlene Curtis

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Predominância de Cor


Explanation:
http://www.oficinadaimagem.com/site/index.php?option=com_con...
http://www.cameraversuscamera.com.br/dic/colorcast.htm

RitaMackay
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
10 mins

agree  xxxEduardo Roch: "predominância de cor", sem dúvida
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dominate de cor (ou dominante cromático)


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colour_cast

Glossário fotográfico digital - SEAFESP - Sindicato das Empresas ...
COLOR CAST (DOMINANTE DE COR) – Uma dominante de cor global na imagem, como se visse-mos uma imagem com um filtro de cor na frente. COLOR MODEL (MODELO DE ...
www.seafesp.com.br/enio_leite-materia6.shtml - Em cache

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-12-10 12:00:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dominante de cor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2010-12-10 12:26:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

15 postagens - 9 autores - Última postagem: 27 set. 2008
Usar o Select-Color range para seleccionar a cor do fringing, ... o mais parecido que tive foi o Color Casting de dois ou mais filtros cokin ... É de mim ou o Redalert estava a falar das dominantes de cor e não dos ...
www.forumfotografia.net/index.php?topic=18503... - Em cache - Similares

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1756

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teor exagerado de tinta OU de uma das tintas numa mistura


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colour_cast?cf95D1AA0E=7D01F33!...

Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 434




Reference comments


19 mins
Reference: Color Cast

Reference information:
CURSO DE PHOTOSHOP (Última versão) - SÓ NA ESCOLA DE MONTE ABRAÃO - [ Translate this page ]
Remover Predominância de Cor (Color Cast) e o Auto Color Ajuste da Saturação e Luminosidade em áreas isoladas usando Sponge e Dodge Aplicação dos Filtros ...
www.oficinadaimagem.com/site/index.php?...com...de

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2943