KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

stem

Portuguese translation: enunciado (da pergunta)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stem
Portuguese translation:enunciado (da pergunta)
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

11:46 Dec 11, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other / Guidelines
English term or phrase: stem
80 words in question stem.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
enunciado (da pergunta)
Explanation:
Dicas de Inglês - Como se diz "enunciado da questão" em inglês ... - [ Translate this page ]
17 mar. 2010 ... Tenho anotações aqui sobre "stem of the question" - mas não anotei o ... seria algo como "a base da pergunta", ou seja, o enunciado.

Ahttp://www.englishexperts.com.br/forum/como-se-diz-enunciado...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Marlene
Have a great Sunday
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2enunciado (da pergunta)Marlene Curtis
4corpo da perguntaLeonor Machado
4eixo (da pergunta)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3no começo da pergunta
MedTrans&More
3na base
MedTrans&More


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no começo da pergunta


Explanation:
one idea!

MedTrans&More
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
na base


Explanation:
outra :)

MedTrans&More
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enunciado (da pergunta)


Explanation:
Dicas de Inglês - Como se diz "enunciado da questão" em inglês ... - [ Translate this page ]
17 mar. 2010 ... Tenho anotações aqui sobre "stem of the question" - mas não anotei o ... seria algo como "a base da pergunta", ou seja, o enunciado.

Ahttp://www.englishexperts.com.br/forum/como-se-diz-enunciado...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2943
Grading comment
Thank you, Marlene
Have a great Sunday
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
17 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Marta Caldeira
5 hrs
  -> Grata!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eixo (da pergunta)


Explanation:
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualização rápida
Mantenha o eixo da pergunta curto e claro; use uma declaração completa e não uma única palavra. Faça cada pergunta independentemente da outras. ...
new.paho.org/bra/index2.php?option=com_docman&task=doc...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1756

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corpo da pergunta


Explanation:
Question Stem means the question itself, apart from the passage and answer choices.
Source(s):
http://books.google.co.in/books?id=6tzcp

Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 434