KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

hobbyists

Portuguese translation: aficcionados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hobbyists
Portuguese translation:aficcionados
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

12:20 Dec 14, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: hobbyists
The kit is an excellent solution for developers, hobbyists and start-ups who need to get a product idea up and running fast
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
aficcionados
Explanation:
aficcionados

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-12-14 12:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

também "interessados"
Selected response from:

Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aficcionados
Andre Damasceno
4entusiastas do hobby/passatempoMarlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aficcionados


Explanation:
aficcionados

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-12-14 12:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

também "interessados"

Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEduardo Roch: E também "entusiastas". São bem melhores do que "hobistas", como já vi em vários lugares, mas nunca usei.
25 mins

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: Boa solução.
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entusiastas do hobby/passatempo


Explanation:
er a Matéria - :::AUTOCLASSIC.COM.BR::: - [ Translate this page ]
Pude aprender muito em todos esses anos de presidência e o mais importante: mais do que pelo clube, os amigos e os entusiastas do hobby continuam se ...
www.autoclassic.com.br/jovem_ant_nov_07.asp - Cached - Similar

Model Circus Modelismo - [ Translate this page ]
Aberto ao público entusiasta deste hobby, possui escola para iniciantes em todas as modalidades. Aqui o aluno aprende em simulador de última geração a voar ...
www.modelcircus.com.br/

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2943