KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Cash

Portuguese translation: dinheiro vivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cash
Portuguese translation:dinheiro vivo
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

13:09 Dec 14, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: Cash
Banking
Cash isn't going away soon
===================
O dinheiro não vai desaparecer tão cedo?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
dinheiro vivo
Explanation:
Em Pt-Pt diria assim
Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dinheiro em espécie
Sheila Gomes
4 +3o dinheiro
Ana Vozone
5dinheiro vivoLeonor Machado


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cash
dinheiro em espécie


Explanation:
sugestão (acredito que se refiram ao uso de cartões no lugar de dinheiro)

Sheila Gomes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: ou dinheiro vivo
14 mins

agree  Airton J Souza
47 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cash
o dinheiro


Explanation:
Dado o tom informal da frase, penso que bastaria dizer 'dinheiro'.

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
37 mins

agree  silvia367325
40 mins

agree  Teresa Martins
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cash
dinheiro vivo


Explanation:
Em Pt-Pt diria assim

Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 434
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.