KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

sand dollar

Portuguese translation: ouriço-do-mar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sand dollar
Portuguese translation:ouriço-do-mar
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

17:14 Dec 16, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: sand dollar
The project is a collage of objects, including
a piece of coral, a sand dollar, a mussel,
a nautilus, a bowl of small shells, a wooden
plate, and the “Sally’s Seashells” logo. The
challenge in this lesson is to arrange these
elements,
=================
dólar de areia?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
ouriço-do-mar
Explanation:
Ivo Korytowski's English-Portuguese Tra...
sand dollar
tipo de ouriço-do-mar
Rio de Janeiro
Selected response from:

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks a lot
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bolacha-do-mar
Roberta Testa
4 +1bolacha-da-praia
Sheila Gomes
4ouriço-do-mar
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ouriço-do-mar


Explanation:
Ivo Korytowski's English-Portuguese Tra...
sand dollar
tipo de ouriço-do-mar
Rio de Janeiro

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Tks a lot
Teresa

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bolacha-da-praia


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.br/search?aq=f&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-...

Sheila Gomes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bolacha-da-praia
39 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bolacha-do-mar


Explanation:
bo.la.cha-do-mar

1.animal marinho do filo dos equinodermas (Echinodermata), classe dos Echinoidea, que possui o corpo disforme, achatado como uma "bolacha", daí o seu nome. É do mesmo filo dos ouriços-do-mar.

É sinônimo de bolacha-da-praia. Porém, o google encontra aprox. 24.000 entradas para bolacha-do-mar, e apenas 2.000 entradas para bolacha-da-praia.
:)


    Reference: http://pt.wiktionary.org/wiki/bolacha-do-mar
Roberta Testa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4