KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

nautilus

Portuguese translation: náutilo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nautilus
Portuguese translation:náutilo
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

17:15 Dec 16, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: nautilus
The project is a collage of objects, including
a piece of coral, a sand dollar, a mussel,
a nautilus, a bowl of small shells, a wooden
plate, and the “Sally’s Seashells” logo. The
challenge in this lesson is to arrange these
elements,
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
náutilo
Explanation:
Ivo Korytowski's English-Portuguese Tra...
chambered nautilus
náutilo de concha alveolar
Selected response from:

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2náutilo
Leniel Macaferi
3náutilo/argonautaEdna Almeida


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
náutilo


Explanation:
Ivo Korytowski's English-Portuguese Tra...
chambered nautilus
náutilo de concha alveolar

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thank you
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
1 min

agree  Nick Taylor: certo
34 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
náutilo/argonauta


Explanation:
nome
[plural: -i ou -es]
1. ZOOLOGIA náutilo;
pearl nautilus náutilo
2. ZOOLOGIA argonauta;
paper nautilus argonauta

Edna Almeida
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92