KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

base field

Portuguese translation: campo militar


14:44 Dec 21, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: base field
base field (militar)
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Portuguese translation:campo militar
Explanation:
diria assim
Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Área da base militar/Base militarMarlene Curtis
4campo militarLeonor Machado
3Campo da base
Ivan Rocha, CT


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Campo da base


Explanation:
Na falta de mais contexto, sugiro isso.

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 162

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Área da base militar/Base militar


Explanation:
Base militar - Wikipédia, a enciclopédia livre - 10:51am - [ Translate this page ]
A maioria das bases militares são áreas fechadas, de acesso restrito, onde só pode entrar o pessoal militar ou civil que ali opere. Existem contudo bases de ...
pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Base_militar -

http://www.google.com/#sclient=psy&hl=en&q=base militar &aq=...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2943

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tfaulkner
2 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Thais Castanheira
3 hrs
  -> Grata!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
campo militar


Explanation:
diria assim

Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 434