KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

wear fine line saber

Portuguese translation: No fio da navalha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wear fine line saber
Portuguese translation:No fio da navalha
Entered by: airmailrpl

16:32 Dec 21, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: wear fine line saber
Penso que trata-se de um tipo de espada, mas que tipo de espada seria esta?
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
No fio da navalha
Explanation:
No fio da navalha
No fio da navalha. E enquanto os povos dormem os cães ladrando guardam o homem contra o próprio homem. Sexta-feira, Janeiro 28, 2005 ...
www.nofiodanavalha.blogspot.com/ -

No Fio da Navalha
Porque muito simplesmente ter um negócio por conta própria é estar no fio da navalha. Numa fronteira onde tudo é seguro, mas que de repente se pode tornar ...
www.varesi.wordpress.com/
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sabre (+ what ever!)
Nick Taylor
3No fio da navalha
airmailrpl
Summary of reference entries provided
Sabre (Dao)tfaulkner

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sabre (+ what ever!)


Explanation:
sabre - the rest is some made up term, do what you want with it the only sabre with "line" in the name is similar to the Hungarian 'fringia' 18th century.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-12-22 01:43:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uma linha tênue!

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Castanheira
1 hr
  -> Cheers Thais
The asker has declined this answer

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
No fio da navalha


Explanation:
No fio da navalha
No fio da navalha. E enquanto os povos dormem os cães ladrando guardam o homem contra o próprio homem. Sexta-feira, Janeiro 28, 2005 ...
www.nofiodanavalha.blogspot.com/ -

No Fio da Navalha
Porque muito simplesmente ter um negócio por conta própria é estar no fio da navalha. Numa fronteira onde tudo é seguro, mas que de repente se pode tornar ...
www.varesi.wordpress.com/

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 633




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Sabre (Dao)

Reference information:
Categoria de espadas com lâmina de fio de corte único
www.armasmarciais.bloguedesporto.com/54792/Armas-Chinesas/
http:// pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dao_(sabre)

tfaulkner
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20