KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

contínuo de floresta

Portuguese translation: forest/woods continuum


00:51 Dec 26, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: contínuo de floresta
contexto: essas populações de árvores formavam um contínuo de floresta com índice de fixação F= 0,341
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Portuguese translation:forest/woods continuum
Explanation:
Since the word "populações" already appears before (and is properly used), "population" should not be repeated within this fragment. In fact the supplied text sounds very much as having been copied from a translated text, where either "forest continuum" or " woods continuum" was used in the original English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-26 02:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's also relevant to note that, in the given text, the word "contínuo" is a noun, not an adjective
Selected response from:

coolbrowne
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5forest/woods continuumcoolbrowne
4continuous forest populationMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuous forest population


Explanation:
We analyzed mating system and pollen structure in two population fragments and two continuous forest populations of Dieffenbachia seguine (Araceae), an insect-pollinated understory herb in the tropical rain forest of Los Tuxtlas, México, using nine allozyme loci. Mating system analysis indicated almost complete outcrossing but some inbreeding among the adults
http://www.nature.com/hdy/journal/v105/n2/full/hdy2009179a.h...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2943

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forest/woods continuum


Explanation:
Since the word "populações" already appears before (and is properly used), "population" should not be repeated within this fragment. In fact the supplied text sounds very much as having been copied from a translated text, where either "forest continuum" or " woods continuum" was used in the original English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-26 02:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's also relevant to note that, in the given text, the word "contínuo" is a noun, not an adjective

coolbrowne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 91