KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

penetrating insight

Portuguese translation: visáo interior penetrante/aguda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:penetrating insight
Portuguese translation:visáo interior penetrante/aguda
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

17:47 Dec 26, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other / mind
English term or phrase: penetrating insight
"Most of the rest of human action has been relatively mediocre, though it is interlaced with flashes of penetrating insight that help to raise it above the level of mere hundrum routine."
Rita Gomes
visáo interior penetrante/aguda
Explanation:


Rev. bras. psicanál vol.42 número2; Resumo: S0486-641X2008000200010 - [ Translate this page ]
by LCU JUNQUEIRA FILHO - Related articles
Palavras-chave : Insight; Visão interior; Visão exterior; Visão monocular; Visão binocular; Negativização; Capacidade negativa; Incapacidade positiva; ...
pepsic.bvsalud.org/scielo.php?pid=S0486...script=sci_abstract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2010-12-28 01:31:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

insight = visáo interior
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Perspicácia incisiva
Nick Taylor
4visáo interior penetrante/agudaMarlene Curtis
4..penetrante capacidade de observaçãoLeonor Machado
4percepção/discernimento (ou apenas uma visão) profundo (a) que...
Andre Damasceno
4visão penetrante
Jose Mariano


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
percepção/discernimento (ou apenas uma visão) profundo (a) que...


Explanation:
percepção/discernimento profundo (a)...

Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 50

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visão penetrante


Explanation:
Sugestão. Veja os links.


    Reference: http://www.catequisar.com.br/texto/materia/especial/missiona...
    Reference: http://www.artigos.com/artigos/humanas/religiao/anjos-e-demo...
Jose Mariano
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Perspicácia incisiva


Explanation:
Perspicácia incisiva

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..penetrante capacidade de observação


Explanation:
Wikipedia
Capacidade da observação profunda e da dedução ; discernimento; percepção.
Introspecção.

Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 434

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visáo interior penetrante/aguda


Explanation:


Rev. bras. psicanál vol.42 número2; Resumo: S0486-641X2008000200010 - [ Translate this page ]
by LCU JUNQUEIRA FILHO - Related articles
Palavras-chave : Insight; Visão interior; Visão exterior; Visão monocular; Visão binocular; Negativização; Capacidade negativa; Incapacidade positiva; ...
pepsic.bvsalud.org/scielo.php?pid=S0486...script=sci_abstract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2010-12-28 01:31:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

insight = visáo interior

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2943