KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

language lines

Portuguese translation: fronteiras linguísticas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:language lines
Portuguese translation:fronteiras linguísticas
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

20:11 Dec 26, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: language lines
● Language support These days, more business is conducted internationally across language lines than ever before
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
(comunicação através de) fronteiras linguísticas
Explanation:
tradução - Ushuaia Solutions - [ Translate this page ]
Mais do que simplesmente trocar palavras do idioma de origem para o idioma de destino, a tradução envolve a comunicação através de fronteiras lingüísticas, ...
www.ushuaiasolutions.com/POR/translation.htm
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Tks a lot
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4interlinguísticamente
Nick Taylor
4(comunicação através de) fronteiras linguísticasMarlene Curtis
Summary of reference entries provided
lines - borders
meirs

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(comunicação através de) fronteiras linguísticas


Explanation:
tradução - Ushuaia Solutions - [ Translate this page ]
Mais do que simplesmente trocar palavras do idioma de origem para o idioma de destino, a tradução envolve a comunicação através de fronteiras lingüísticas, ...
www.ushuaiasolutions.com/POR/translation.htm

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2943
Grading comment
Tks a lot
Teresa

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interlinguísticamente


Explanation:
interlinguísticamente

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243




Reference comments


19 mins
Reference: lines - borders

Reference information:
Here line is meant to stand for border IMHO

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian