KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

dots x points per inch

Portuguese translation: pontos por polegada (dpi) x pixéis por polegada (ppi)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dots x points per inch
Portuguese translation:pontos por polegada (dpi) x pixéis por polegada (ppi)
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

22:31 Dec 26, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: dots x points per inch
The screen magnification is directly related to the density of the text elements on screen, which is expressed in dots per inch (dpi) or points per inch (ppi)
============================
points per inch = dots per inch? Pelo menos, a tradução é igual.
Existe outras tradução diferente de pontos por polegadas?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
pontos por polegada (dpi) x pixéis por polegada (ppi)
Explanation:
What is dpi

There is much confusion about dpi. Searching with Google with the terms forum, 300 dpi results in a long string of questions: how is it done, I don't get it. Some people try to explain it, others meddle with this. The end is usually an enormous confusion of tongues. For all these bewildered people I have written this article. What happened
Pixels per inch = ppi

before you can read here.

Pixels per inch is ppi. Unfortunately this is usually called dpi.

DPI is a confusing conception. When it concerns the inking of prints, it means DOTS PER INCH. But it is used too for PIXELS PER INCH. Though in that case one should speak of PPI. But to make it even more confusing the term DPI is also used for PIXELS PER INCH. Alas. A better notation for PIXELS PER INCH would be: px/inch. Or when we calculate it into centimetres: px/cm. More: a copy of an article that earlier was on alpenglowimaging.com.

http://www.dpiphoto.eu/dpi.htm
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pontos por polegada ou dpitfaulkner
4pontos por polegada (dpi) x pixéis por polegada (ppi)Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pontos por polegada ou dpi


Explanation:
"A resolução de scanners e outros dispositivos semelhantes, incluindo impressoras, monitores e câmeras digitais é medido em pontos por polegada ou DPI" - http://e-articles.info/t/i/8113/l/pt/

"Clique em Resolução e escolha uma que esteja acima de 72 (pontos por polegada ou dpi)" - http://www.empresasvale.com.br/publish/pub/digitalizar.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-12-26 22:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DPI (pontos por polegada) descreve a capacidade de resolução de saída de uma impressora, monitor ou de um scanner - http://all4pg.com/forum/index.php?topic=121.0

tfaulkner
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt: dots = points > pontos
1 hr
  -> Muito obrigada, Quandt!

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: Concordo. É só uma maneira diferente de dizer. Em português: pontos por polegada
10 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Salvador!

agree  Nick Taylor: dpi
19 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Nick!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pontos por polegada (dpi) x pixéis por polegada (ppi)


Explanation:
What is dpi

There is much confusion about dpi. Searching with Google with the terms forum, 300 dpi results in a long string of questions: how is it done, I don't get it. Some people try to explain it, others meddle with this. The end is usually an enormous confusion of tongues. For all these bewildered people I have written this article. What happened
Pixels per inch = ppi

before you can read here.

Pixels per inch is ppi. Unfortunately this is usually called dpi.

DPI is a confusing conception. When it concerns the inking of prints, it means DOTS PER INCH. But it is used too for PIXELS PER INCH. Though in that case one should speak of PPI. But to make it even more confusing the term DPI is also used for PIXELS PER INCH. Alas. A better notation for PIXELS PER INCH would be: px/inch. Or when we calculate it into centimetres: px/cm. More: a copy of an article that earlier was on alpenglowimaging.com.

http://www.dpiphoto.eu/dpi.htm

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2943
Grading comment
Obrigada
Bjs
T.