KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Parks Appreciation Day

Portuguese translation: Dia dos Parques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Parks Appreciation Day
Portuguese translation:Dia dos Parques
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

23:31 Dec 28, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: Parks Appreciation Day
With the cursor at the beginning of the new document, type Parks Appreciation Day, and then press the Enter key
====================
Dia de Visitação aos Parques?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
dia dos Parques
Explanation:
Fazendo analogia com o dia da Árvore
(e não o dia de apreciação ou gratidão à Árvore).

#
Parks Appreciation Day 2010
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
Join us at the City of Lakewood's 8th annual Parks Appreciation Day celebration. We are planning projects at Fort Steilacoom Park, American Lake Park, ...
new.cityoflakewood.us/.../649-parks-appreciation-day-2010.html - Em cache
#
Parks Appreciation Day 2010 - Parks Appreciation Day 2010
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
Parks Appreciation Day 2010 - Parks Appreciation Day 2010. pad_2010_001 ...
www.cityoflakewood.us/.../parks-appreciation-day-2010.html - Em cache
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Tks a lot and Happy New Year, my dear!
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Dia de Valorização de ParquesxxxBrunoEnglish
4 +1dia dos Parques
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parks appreciation day
dia dos Parques


Explanation:
Fazendo analogia com o dia da Árvore
(e não o dia de apreciação ou gratidão à Árvore).

#
Parks Appreciation Day 2010
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
Join us at the City of Lakewood's 8th annual Parks Appreciation Day celebration. We are planning projects at Fort Steilacoom Park, American Lake Park, ...
new.cityoflakewood.us/.../649-parks-appreciation-day-2010.html - Em cache
#
Parks Appreciation Day 2010 - Parks Appreciation Day 2010
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
Parks Appreciation Day 2010 - Parks Appreciation Day 2010. pad_2010_001 ...
www.cityoflakewood.us/.../parks-appreciation-day-2010.html - Em cache

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1756
Grading comment
Tks a lot and Happy New Year, my dear!
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: short and sweet
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado. Tenha um bom dia.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parks appreciation day
Dia de Valorização de Parques


Explanation:
Dia em que os parques são visitados intensamente.

xxxBrunoEnglish
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs