poisonous seed

Portuguese translation: semente tóxica ou semente infectante

English term or phrase:poisonous seed
Portuguese translation:semente tóxica ou semente infectante
Entered by: Luciana Vozza

00:09 May 15, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: poisonous seed
especificações de um tipo de milho... sem contexto...
Luciana Vozza
semente tóxica
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Carla Araújo
Portugal
Grading comment
muito obrigada... e obrigada a todos pelas sugestões...
um técnico do Instituto Agronômico de Campinas confirmou o termo como "semente tóxica" e, também, como "semente infectante", dizendo que o segundo é mais utilizado, embora o primeiro esteja correto...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9semente venenosa
Paulo Conceição
5 +2semente tóxica
Carla Araújo
5corn cockle => Agrostemma githago
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
semente venenosa


Explanation:
pode ser?

Paulo Conceição
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxvrede
2 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  swisstell
4 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
12 mins
  -> obrigado Tânia

agree  verbis
15 mins
  -> obrigado verbis

agree  Will Matter
23 mins
  -> obrigado willmatter

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
34 mins
  -> obrigado Roberto

agree  Lúcia Lopes: ainda se fisse mandioca..... que nem semente tem :-)
1 hr
  -> obrigado Maria

agree  Gabriela Frazao
2 hrs
  -> obrigado Gabriela

agree  Jorge Freire
4 hrs
  -> obrigado Jorge

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corn cockle => Agrostemma githago


Explanation:
EN 1)TERM cockle
Reference A. Kardoulis, Trilingual Poisonous Plants: Agrostemma githago
Scientific Name Agrostemma githago Common Name Cockle,
corn cockle, CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN. ...
www.ces.ncsu.edu/depts/hort/ consumer/poison/Agrosgi.htm

Die. -- Dict: corn cockle
... WordNet (r) 1.7 corn cockle n : European annual having large trumpet-shaped reddish-purple flowers and poisonous seed; a common weed in grainfields and beside ...
dict.die.net/corn%20cockle/

crown-of-the-field - AnsMe.com Dictionary (define)
... trumpet-shaped reddish-purple flowers and poisonous seed; a common weed in grainfields and beside roadways; naturalized in America Synonyms: corn cockle, corn ...
define.ansme.com/words/c/crown-of-the-field.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8883

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henrique Serra: boa descoberta; sendo uma dicotiledônea, não é um tipo de milho, e sim (como dizem as informações que você garimpou) uma erva daninha de folhas largas. Faltou uma tradução para "poisonous seed".
1 hr
  -> Paulo Conceição's 'semente venenosa'

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
semente tóxica


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.fao.org/inpho/vlibrary/x0012s/X0012S01.htm
Carla Araújo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 323
Grading comment
muito obrigada... e obrigada a todos pelas sugestões...
um técnico do Instituto Agronômico de Campinas confirmou o termo como "semente tóxica" e, também, como "semente infectante", dizendo que o segundo é mais utilizado, embora o primeiro esteja correto...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: é a melhor tradução; não convém dizer semente venenosa quando a toxicidade é baixa.
1 hr

agree  Ricardo Almeida
5 hrs