KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

dignitary visit

Portuguese translation: visita de um dignitário

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dignitary visit
Portuguese translation:visita de um dignitário
Entered by: Sonia Almeida

14:00 May 15, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: dignitary visit
such as a facility opening or a dignitary visit
Sonia Almeida
visita de um dignitário
Explanation:
É isso.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4visita de um dignitário
José Antonio Azevedo
4visita de um dignitário (ou de um alto representante)
Vera Rocha


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
visita de um dignitário


Explanation:
É isso.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Obrigada!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Assis Silva
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Marcos.

agree  bio_trad
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, bio_trad.

agree  airmailrpl
19 hrs

agree  mary bueno
21 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visita de um dignitário (ou de um alto representante)


Explanation:
Ex.: Alto representante para as Nações Unidas.

Vera Rocha
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 210