KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

visual cue

Portuguese translation: indicador visual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:visual cue
Portuguese translation:indicador visual
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

02:12 May 18, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: visual cue
A VISUAL CUE (as a flashing rectangle) on a video display that indicates position (as for data entry).
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
indicador visual
Explanation:
pense em "cue cards"
Selected response from:

Marcos Assis Silva
Grading comment
É claro, Marcos, obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3indicador visualMarcos Assis Silva
5sinalizador visual
Lúcia Lopes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
indicador visual


Explanation:
pense em "cue cards"

Marcos Assis Silva
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 305
Grading comment
É claro, Marcos, obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLumen: Right.
13 mins

agree  Claudia da Matta
4 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
9 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sinalizador visual


Explanation:
Cue = estímulo, "deixa" (como em teatro) "Psychology. A stimulus, either consciously or unconsciously perceived, that elicits or signals a type of behavior."

Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 784