KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

extend operating distance

Portuguese translation: aumentar a distância de utilização


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extend operating distance
Portuguese translation:aumentar a distância de utilização
Entered by: Paulo Conceição

16:51 May 19, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
/ rato sem fios
English term or phrase: extend operating distance
A frase completa é:" Wireless 5-button mouse with one touch hot kry
-wireless design to EXTEND OPERATING DISTANCE up to 3 feet away". Obrigada.
Ana Paula Miraldo
aumentar a distância de utilização
Explanation:
bom trabalho
Selected response from:

Paulo Conceição
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda. Um abraço.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2aumentar a distância de utilização
Paulo Conceição
4 +2aumentar a distancia de operacao ate 1 metro de distanciaMarcos Assis Silva
5 +1ampliar a distância operacional
Claudia da Matta
5aumentar o alcance...
airmailrpl
5ampliar o alcance
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aumentar a distancia de operacao ate 1 metro de distancia


Explanation:
1 ft =~ .33 m

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 16:55:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"operating distance\" pode tambem ser \"raio de acao/alcance\". Veja la o que achas
melhor

Marcos Assis Silva
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Lopes
39 mins

agree  O. Morais
21 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aumentar a distância de utilização


Explanation:
bom trabalho

Paulo Conceição
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda. Um abraço.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vera Rocha
30 mins
  -> obrigado Vera

agree  tavares
7 hrs
  -> obrigado António

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ampliar a distância operacional


Explanation:
Eu diria assim...

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mary bueno
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mary!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ampliar o alcance


Explanation:
ou para alcance ampliado

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aumentar o alcance...


Explanation:
wireless design to EXTEND OPERATING DISTANCE up to 3 feet away

aumentar o alcance para até um metro

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752