on a named basis

Portuguese translation: individualmente

English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: on a named basis
It'a about a given medecine being prescribed to some patients 'on a named basis'. Como hei-de de dizer isto em port. 'caso a caso', 'cada caso de per si' ou 'por sua conta e risco?
Henrique Magalhaes
Portuguese translation:individualmente
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 14:47:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O \"basis\" raramente se traduz
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2nominal
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +3individualmente
Clauwolf
5em base de identificação individual
airmailrpl
5com nome especificado (não sendo aceito genericos)
airmailrpl
4 +1em bases cadastradas
Claudia da Matta
5caso a caso
Gabriela Frazao
3pelo nome / com base no nome
Ana Almeida


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nominal


Explanation:
por nome

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGdporto: Outra opcao: nominalmente
1 hr
  -> Grato

agree  Luciano Monteiro: É por aí
7 hrs
  -> Grato

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
em bases cadastradas


Explanation:
ou ...com cadastramento.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 00:14:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***COM CADASTRAMENTO***

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Lopes
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Maria

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
individualmente


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 14:47:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O \"basis\" raramente se traduz

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14379
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Vera Rocha
6 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Paula Delgado
5 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pelo nome / com base no nome


Explanation:
Sem mais contexto é difícil se se refere ao nome do medicamento ou ao nome do doente. Se se aplicar este último caso, poder-se-á referir a um "registo do doente". É esta a minha interpretação.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 15:10:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Peço desculpa pelo lapso, queria dizer \"é difiícil avaliar...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 15:10:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Peço desculpa pelo lapso, queria dizer \"é difiícil avaliar...\"

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1129

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
com nome especificado (não sendo aceito genericos)


Explanation:
It'a about a given medecine being prescribed to some patients 'on a named basis'.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8883

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
em base de identificação individual


Explanation:
[e-drug] 15 April: open WHO EDL Committee meeting Geneva ... April to present its new procedure for getting a medicine on the ... space and the recently
introduced security measures attendance can only be on a named basis. ...
www.essentialdrugs.org/edrug/ archive/200203/msg00044.php

Schizophrenia - an independent review article in Psychiatry on- ...
... A monitoring service is in place for all patients (who take the drug on
a named basis). The ... studies. Psychological Medicine, 21, 423-441. ...
www.priory.com/schizo.htm

bmj.com Duffy et al. 316 (7127): 270
... In 1992-4, of those identified on a named basis, 14/18 (78%) were identified via the genitourinary medicine clinic; in 1995-6, 19 of 32 (65%) were identified
bmj.com/cgi/content/full/316/7127/270

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8883

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caso a caso


Explanation:
para quê complicar?
Pt-pt

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 846