KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

citrus peel

Portuguese translation: casca de frutas cítricas/cascas raladas de frutas cítricas/casca de citrinos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:citrus peel/
Portuguese translation:casca de frutas cítricas/cascas raladas de frutas cítricas/casca de citrinos
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

02:21 May 25, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: citrus peel
The ingredients are produced from natural raw materials like seaweed or citrus peel and are used in for instance jam, ice cream and bakery products
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
casca de frutas cítricas
Explanation:
boa sorte
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
Valeu, colegas
Bom domingo - Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8casca de frutas cítricas
Rafa Lombardino
5 +3cascas de citrinos
Ana Carneiro
5casca ralada de frutas cítricas
airmailrpl


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
casca de frutas cítricas


Explanation:
boa sorte

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357
Grading comment
Valeu, colegas
Bom domingo - Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
1 hr
  -> :o)

agree  Luciano Monteiro: É isso
2 hrs
  -> :o)

agree  Claudia da Matta
2 hrs
  -> :o)

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
5 hrs
  -> :o)

agree  airmailrpl
6 hrs
  -> :o)

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
9 hrs
  -> :o)

agree  GTMSERV
10 hrs
  -> :o)

agree  O. Morais
25 days
  -> :o)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cascas de citrinos


Explanation:
veja a minha resposta à sua outra pergunta.

Ana Carneiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Poeiras
4 mins
  -> Obrigada Fábio

agree  Carla Araújo
59 mins
  -> Obrigada Gabriela

agree  Gabriela Frazao
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
casca ralada de frutas cítricas


Explanation:
natural raw materials like seaweed or citrus peel

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752