KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

escitalopram

Portuguese translation: escitalopram


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:escitalopram
Portuguese translation:escitalopram
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

02:27 May 25, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: escitalopram
Have you heard about escitalopram?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
escilatopram
Explanation:
brand name

Overcoming shyness (without a pill)
A new pill promises to overcome shyness. But there are plenty of ways those who lack confidence to deal with their problem of facing the world.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 02:41:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SECTEC - Secretaria de Ciência e Tecnologia
... O remédio, batizado de Escitalopram, poderá ser liberado para vendas com receita
médica na Grã-Bretanha em cerca de um ano - caso seja aprovado nos testes ...
www.sectec.go.gov.br/especiais/27.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 02:45:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Escitalopram\", e não \"escilatopram\". Ufa.
Selected response from:

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Danke schön
- Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5escilatopram
Luciano Monteiro
1Nome de Medicamento?
china


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Nome de Medicamento?


Explanation:

Sem contexto, é difícil!

Não é uma resposta é um pedido de esclarecimento.

china
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 53

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
escilatopram


Explanation:
brand name

Overcoming shyness (without a pill)
A new pill promises to overcome shyness. But there are plenty of ways those who lack confidence to deal with their problem of facing the world.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 02:41:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SECTEC - Secretaria de Ciência e Tecnologia
... O remédio, batizado de Escitalopram, poderá ser liberado para vendas com receita
médica na Grã-Bretanha em cerca de um ano - caso seja aprovado nos testes ...
www.sectec.go.gov.br/especiais/27.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 02:45:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Escitalopram\", e não \"escilatopram\". Ufa.


    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/uk/newsid_1676000/1676698.s...
Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 571
Grading comment
Danke schön
- Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
6 hrs

agree  china
7 hrs

agree  Gabriela Frazao
8 hrs

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
9 hrs

agree  Claudia da Matta
13 hrs