KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

leak

Portuguese translation: canal (de água) / fôsso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leak
Portuguese translation:canal (de água) / fôsso
Entered by: Cidália Martins

00:16 May 26, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: leak
he had a leak built which brought water to plymouth...
Ana Moura
fôsso
Explanation:
there is a spelling error in the original...it should be LEAT, not leak.

I tried typing some of the terms in Google including "leak and got zero hits...the word "leat", however, kept popping up. A leat is a water trench (irrigation trench).

References:

Appleton Dictionary of the English and Portuguese and English Languages:

fôsso
moat, foss....trench, irrigation canal"


http://sirfrancisdrakehistory.net/link/link_page.htm

“... Armada after the Battle of Gravelines-Drake's signature shown The "leat" or canal dug by Drake to provide fresh water to Plymouth....”


http://members.fortunecity.com/drakehhh/sirfrancisdrake.html

“Sir Francis Drake:
... It took only four months to build but carried fresh water to Plymouth for over three hundred years! Although most of the leat is now dry, much of its original ...”

http://www.cyber-heritage.co.uk/history/city.htm

“... A portion of Drake`s leat (water trench) - dug in the 16th century to bring water into Plymouth-was laid bare...”





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 02:34:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou a palavra ‘canal’……canal de água
Selected response from:

Cidália Martins
Grading comment
Era isso mesmo! Muito obrigada pela ajuda, e realmente trata-se do fosso ou do canal de água que Drake construiu em Plymouth!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6fôssoCidália Martins
5 +1vazamentorhandler
4um vazamento de água/uma perda de água
Clauwolf
4 -1fuga
Maria Luisa Duarte
1escoamento (de água)
china


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vazamento


Explanation:
Literal, conquanto não veja muito sentido no contexto. Mas esse contexto está meio maroto, pois há úm nome próprio (Plymouth) em minúsculas.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia da Matta
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudia. Mas esse cmartins é um verdadeiro Champolion!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
um vazamento de água/uma perda de água


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14298

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fuga


Explanation:
"plymouth" não será "playwood" que neste caso seria madeira contraplacada/contraplacado

fuga que provocava a infiltração de água no contraplacado


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 01:27:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry PLYWOOD not playwood!!!

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cidália Martins: no, it really IS Plymouth...I believe this has to do with American history and how Sir Francis Drake got water to the [town] of Plymouth
57 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
escoamento (de água)


Explanation:
Penso que não é fuga porque é uma espécie de rego construído, parece-me neste caso que é isso
Fuga é um orifício por onde se escapa o ar, a água...

Espero ter ajudado.

china
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 53

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fôsso


Explanation:
there is a spelling error in the original...it should be LEAT, not leak.

I tried typing some of the terms in Google including "leak and got zero hits...the word "leat", however, kept popping up. A leat is a water trench (irrigation trench).

References:

Appleton Dictionary of the English and Portuguese and English Languages:

fôsso
moat, foss....trench, irrigation canal"


http://sirfrancisdrakehistory.net/link/link_page.htm

“... Armada after the Battle of Gravelines-Drake's signature shown The "leat" or canal dug by Drake to provide fresh water to Plymouth....”


http://members.fortunecity.com/drakehhh/sirfrancisdrake.html

“Sir Francis Drake:
... It took only four months to build but carried fresh water to Plymouth for over three hundred years! Although most of the leat is now dry, much of its original ...”

http://www.cyber-heritage.co.uk/history/city.htm

“... A portion of Drake`s leat (water trench) - dug in the 16th century to bring water into Plymouth-was laid bare...”





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 02:34:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou a palavra ‘canal’……canal de água

Cidália Martins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Era isso mesmo! Muito obrigada pela ajuda, e realmente trata-se do fosso ou do canal de água que Drake construiu em Plymouth!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: Great Research Material!!!
16 mins
  -> wow, thank you......really!

agree  Edward Lines: Really good and intuitive!!
1 hr
  -> thank you!!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: canal
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  airmailrpl
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  rhandler: Bravíssimo!!! És um decifrador de enigmas!
10 hrs
  -> Muito Obrigada!