KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

nibbles at its heels from behind

Portuguese translation: que vai no seu encalço


09:36 May 26, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: nibbles at its heels from behind
When the Spanish Armada finally sails for England in 1588, Drake is Admiral of the much smaller British fleet that nibbles at its heels from behind.
Ana Moura
Portuguese translation:que vai no seu encalço
Explanation:
uma sugestão
Selected response from:

Carla Araújo
Portugal
Grading comment
Era isso mesmo! Não me conseguia lembrar!
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2que vai no seu encalçoCarla Araújo
5 +1morde as calcanhares
airmailrpl


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
morde as calcanhares


Explanation:
nibbles at its heels from behind.


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
10 mins
  -> obrigado

neutral  Maria Luisa Duarte: morde os calcanhares
55 mins
  -> as

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que vai no seu encalço


Explanation:
uma sugestão

Carla Araújo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 319
Grading comment
Era isso mesmo! Não me conseguia lembrar!
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: from behind??
10 mins
  -> ir no encalço de = seguir de perto; seguir a pista de (dicionário da língua portuguesa, Porto Editora), ou seja "ir mesmo atrás de"

agree  mary bueno
21 mins

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
1 hr

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs