KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

BOUNCING

Portuguese translation: rebatimento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bouncing
Portuguese translation:rebatimento
Entered by: Silos

14:10 May 26, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
/ Electronic game programming tutorial
English term or phrase: BOUNCING
"One thing bouncing can really mess up is double-clicks on the joystick button"
Silos
rebatimento (da tecla)
Explanation:
Causado por "tecla presa".

HTH.
Selected response from:

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1repique
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 +1tecla presa
José Antonio Azevedo
5rebatimento (da tecla)
Gino Amaral
5pular
airmailrpl
5Idem
Clauwolf
4saltitar
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Idem


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14298
Grading comment
there was a more suitable answer
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: there was a more suitable answer

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tecla presa


Explanation:
.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, rhandler.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pular


Explanation:
bounc.ing
adj 1 que pula

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752
Grading comment
there was a more suitable answer
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: there was a more suitable answer

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saltitar


Explanation:
No sentido de passar rapidamente dum para outro ponto, domínio, secção, etc.

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 175
Grading comment
there was a more suitable answer
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: there was a more suitable answer

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rebatimento (da tecla)


Explanation:
Causado por "tecla presa".

HTH.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 404

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repique


Explanation:
mas poderia deixar bouncing mesmo

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
A more suitable translation was suggested

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Lopes
1 day6 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: A more suitable translation was suggested