KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

cellular blanket

Portuguese translation: manta térmica / cobertor térmico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cellular blanket
Portuguese translation:manta térmica / cobertor térmico
Entered by: izabelsan

06:13 Sep 18, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other / Cobertores de enrolar
English term or phrase: cellular blanket
Swaddling blankets are intended to be USED ALONE without the need for other sheets or blankets
On rare occasion, when the room may be cold a cellular blanket can be used
izabelsan
Brazil
manta térmica / cobertor térmico
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Sílvia Beck
Germany
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cobertor de tricô, cobertor celular, cobertor de algodão
cristinafalcao
2 +1manta térmica / cobertor térmico
Sílvia Beck


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manta térmica / cobertor térmico


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Sílvia Beck
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grata!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
1 hr
  -> Nick, obrigada!

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cobertor de tricô, cobertor celular, cobertor de algodão


Explanation:
O cobertor é tricotado em padrões de quadrados, tentando imitar um padrão celular.

http://portuguese.alibaba.com/product-gs/cotton-blanket-thre...

Example sentence(s):
  • nome: material geral celular do bebê do cobertor da linha do cobertor do algodão: algodão 100% boa qualidade e preços razoáveis

    Reference: http://www.home-textiles.net/en/index.html
    Reference: http://knittingunlimited.blogspot.com/2011/07/cellular-blank...
cristinafalcao
Portugal
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4