KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

skirmishes

Portuguese translation: desavenças


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skirmishes
Portuguese translation:desavenças
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

17:57 Sep 21, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: skirmishes
Trends and skirmishes observed between January and April 2010 revealed, once again, how legalization of abortion was deeply caught within the complex webs of a major political trade-off in which the real prize at stake was the truth commission.
jthompson
Brazil
desavenças
Explanation:
Uma sugestão, já q o termo significa confilitos, batalhas e afins.
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3desavenças
Claudio Mazotti
4combates/discussões
Paula Borges
4escaramuças
Nick Taylor
3discussões, conflitos
Elcio Carillo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combates/discussões


Explanation:
Veja definição do dicionário:

http://www.wordreference.com/enpt/skirmish

Paula Borges
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discussões, conflitos


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-09-21 18:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou polêmicas

Elcio Carillo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
desavenças


Explanation:
Uma sugestão, já q o termo significa confilitos, batalhas e afins.

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 430
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Borges: boa sugestão
1 min
  -> obrigado!

agree  Ivan Rocha, CT
3 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  Rafael Mantovani
5 days
  -> obrigado!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escaramuças


Explanation:
escaramuças

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243