KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

had been pushing for

Portuguese translation: insistiu/tem estado a insistir para / tem estado a defender/defendeu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:had been pushing for
Portuguese translation:insistiu/tem estado a insistir para / tem estado a defender/defendeu
Entered by: Mary Palmer

17:41 Feb 5, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: had been pushing for
Good afternoon everyone! I need help translating this into Portuguese. Your help will be much appreciated. :)



Here's the context:


XXX said sidelining the sports minister was important, given that Ms. XXX ** had been pushing for** fiscal austerity.



Thank you so much :)
Mary Palmer
United States
insistiu/tem estado a insistir para / tem estado a defender/defendeu
Explanation:
Entendo que XX tem estado a insistir para ou a defender uma política austeridade fiscal, ou seja, é a favor dela.
Na frase deve haver algo que não está bem...
Selected response from:

xxxsflor
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! :) :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5havia feito pressão no sentido decoolbrowne
4 +1tem advogado
Teresa Borges
3 +1insistiu/tem estado a insistir para / tem estado a defender/defendeuxxxsflor
3 +1havia exigido/pedido
Renato Delgado


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
havia exigido/pedido


Explanation:
I believe that "to push for" can be both "exigir" or "pedir", but I'm not sure.

Then, she had been asking fiscal austerity, "pedindo/exigindo austeridade fiscal".

Renato Delgado
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares: Acho que está mais para pedir do que exigir.
19 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insistiu/tem estado a insistir para / tem estado a defender/defendeu


Explanation:
Entendo que XX tem estado a insistir para ou a defender uma política austeridade fiscal, ou seja, é a favor dela.
Na frase deve haver algo que não está bem...

xxxsflor
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! :) :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares: Corretíssimo.
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada Daniel.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tem advogado


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 716

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Daniel!

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
havia feito pressão no sentido de


Explanation:
Literalmente, a Sra. XXX havia pressionado para austeridada fiscal mas, em português, soa mais natural "...havia feito pressão no sentido de austeridada fiscal"



coolbrowne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 91