KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

grease marker

Portuguese translation: lápis-cera, lápis de cera, crayon


23:14 Feb 7, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: grease marker
Supervisors will monitor the AM sheets to ensure that the equipment is receiving the proper AM in a timely manner. Dry erase marker, or grease marker is appropriate for signing off AM sheets...

Obrigada!
Adriana Martins Vieira Querino
United Kingdom
Portuguese translation:lápis-cera, lápis de cera, crayon
Explanation:
http://por.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/ships_sailin...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crayon

A crayon ( /ˈkreɪ.ɒn/, /ˈkreɪ.ən/, or US /ˈkræn/) is a stick of colored wax, charcoal, chalk, or other materials used for writing, coloring, drawing, and other methods of illustration. A crayon made of oiled chalk is called an oil pastel; when made of pigment with a dry binder, it is simply a pastel; both are popular media for color artwork. A grease pencil or china marker (UK chinagraph pencil) is made of colored hardened grease and is useful for marking on hard, glossy surfaces such as porcelain or glass. Some fine arts companies such as Swiss Caran d'Ache manufacture water-soluble crayons, whose colors are easily mixed once applied to media.
Selected response from:

Walter Moura
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada Walter e Nick!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lápis-cera, lápis de cera, crayonWalter Moura
3lápis de graxa/lápis chinagraph
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lápis-cera, lápis de cera, crayon


Explanation:
http://por.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/ships_sailin...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crayon

A crayon ( /ˈkreɪ.ɒn/, /ˈkreɪ.ən/, or US /ˈkræn/) is a stick of colored wax, charcoal, chalk, or other materials used for writing, coloring, drawing, and other methods of illustration. A crayon made of oiled chalk is called an oil pastel; when made of pigment with a dry binder, it is simply a pastel; both are popular media for color artwork. A grease pencil or china marker (UK chinagraph pencil) is made of colored hardened grease and is useful for marking on hard, glossy surfaces such as porcelain or glass. Some fine arts companies such as Swiss Caran d'Ache manufacture water-soluble crayons, whose colors are easily mixed once applied to media.

Walter Moura
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Obrigada Walter e Nick!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lápis de graxa/lápis chinagraph


Explanation:
lápis de graxa/lápis chinagraph

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243