KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

warranty X guarantee

Portuguese translation: compromisso X garantia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:warranty X guarantee
Portuguese translation:compromisso X garantia
Entered by: Tomás Rosa Bueno

15:54 Jun 30, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: warranty X guarantee
Existe diferença em português? Estou tendendo a deixar apenas como garantia.
Contexto:
All data in this brochure are for general information only and are based on test carried out under conditions which may or may not apply to your requirements. No warranties or guarantees are expressed or implied.
xxxSilLiz
Brazil
Nenhum compromisso ou garantia fica expresso ou implícito.
Explanation:
Em linha com a definição do Webster's para "warranty":

(Modern Law) An engagement or undertaking, express or implied, that a certain fact regarding the subject of a contract is, or shall be, as it is expressly or impliedly declared or promised to be. In sales of goods by persons in possession, there is an implied warranty of title, but, as to the quality of goods, the rule of every sale is, Caveat emptor.
Selected response from:

Tomás Rosa Bueno
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Nenhum compromisso ou garantia fica expresso ou implícito.
Tomás Rosa Bueno
5Em termos comerciais, warranty. Em outro contexto, guarantee.Luiz Almeida
4 +1garantia ou aval
Clauwolf
5garantia
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
5garantia x caução
Kalauz
4sim
Ricardo Fonseca


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sim


Explanation:
penso que sejam o mesmo realmente

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 500

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
garantia x caução


Explanation:
guarantee: annual report of the banks:item which does not appear on the balance sheet,but which is mentioned in "pending transactions and contingent liabilities"

Lex.UEC;Customs Vocabulary;European Investment Bank,Technical Gloss.,1991


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 16:12:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

guaranty nao é o mesmo que guarantee

Kalauz
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 34

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
garantia


Explanation:
Sugestão: Termo de Responsabilidade X Garantia
GARANTIA. 1. Meio e modo de assegurar ou acautelar o direito de outrem, contra qualquer lesão resultante da inexecução de uma obrigação. Obrigação acessória, que assegura o implemento da obrigação principal. Responsabilidade, a cargo de certa pessoa. Abonação. Caução

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 859

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
garantia ou aval


Explanation:
:) Garantia é o termo genérico, aval é específico - coisa de advogados redigindo

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mary bueno
1 hr
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Em termos comerciais, warranty. Em outro contexto, guarantee.


Explanation:
Essa é a distinção que acho que existe entre os dois termos.

Luiz Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nenhum compromisso ou garantia fica expresso ou implícito.


Explanation:
Em linha com a definição do Webster's para "warranty":

(Modern Law) An engagement or undertaking, express or implied, that a certain fact regarding the subject of a contract is, or shall be, as it is expressly or impliedly declared or promised to be. In sales of goods by persons in possession, there is an implied warranty of title, but, as to the quality of goods, the rule of every sale is, Caveat emptor.

Tomás Rosa Bueno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 748
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Lopes
43 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr