KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

moving forward

Portuguese translation: futuramente / mais adiante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:moving forward
Portuguese translation:futuramente / mais adiante
Entered by: Marcos Zattar

16:47 Feb 13, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: moving forward
A new talent review process has been introduced to uncover the career interests and potential of our managers and above, and to identify leaders ready to take on larger roles.

The company is committed to growing and developing all associates. Moving forward, all associates will have access to online training that will help them address their development areas and future career interests.

“Every associate plays an important role on our winning team,” said ...
Marcos Zattar
Germany
Futuramente / Mais adiante
Explanation:
My suggeston.
Selected response from:

Nadja B Batdorf
United States
Grading comment
Também gostei da do Salvador, que parece se encaixar semanticamente ao contexto dados. Grato também aos demais!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Futuramente / Mais adiante
Nadja B Batdorf
4 +2a progredir
Nick Taylor
4 +1durante o processo..., nesse processo..., em continuidade...
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3 +1para se avançar/Andar para a frente/seguir adiante/em frente/no futuroEdna Almeida
3 +1..a medida que sobem na hierarquia...
yves la


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para se avançar/Andar para a frente/seguir adiante/em frente/no futuro


Explanation:
.

Edna Almeida
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marinagil
16 mins
  -> Obrigada.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Futuramente / Mais adiante


Explanation:
My suggeston.


Nadja B Batdorf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Também gostei da do Salvador, que parece se encaixar semanticamente ao contexto dados. Grato também aos demais!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marinagil
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxsflor: Ou num futuro próximo...
18 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Nicole Rodrigues
46 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Daniel Tavares
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Andrea Maia Beckner
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  mfs_trad
4 hrs

agree  Arlete Moraes
19 hrs

agree  André Fachada
23 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
durante o processo..., nesse processo..., em continuidade...


Explanation:
sugestões

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..a medida que sobem na hierarquia...


Explanation:
Entendo que são os "associates" que estão "moving forward" dans le contexte; portanto, "moving forward" quer dizer crescer na empresas ou subir na hierarquia...

Sugestão

yves la
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marinagil: No contexto dado, a resposta do Yves me parece a + apropriada.
5 mins
  -> obrigado Margilii

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a progredir


Explanation:
a progredir

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses: Totalmente de acordo, so que diria: ao progredir ou à medida que progridem
3 hrs
  -> thanks Maria nice input

agree  Sheryle Oliver
1 day12 hrs
  -> thanks Sheryle - looks like the phrase is a little ambiguous




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Daniel Tavares