KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

patients muscle failure.

Portuguese translation: falência muscular do paciente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:patients muscle failure.
Portuguese translation:falência muscular do paciente
Entered by: ghostwriter-BR

16:21 Feb 16, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Other
English term or phrase: patients muscle failure.
The cardiovascular system carries blood, oxygen and energy to the muscles during aerobic exercise. But, when you are exerting yourself at a very high intensity, the cardiovascular system often cannot keep up. At that point the muscles can utilize additional stores of energy through an anaerobic process. That means it does not require a constant supply of oxygen. Eventually those additional energy stores run out and that is what we see happening when we see the patients muscle failure.
marinacast
falência muscular do paciente
Explanation:
Sugestão.

http://www.fitnessbrasil.com.br/biofenac/works/roger.pdf
Selected response from:

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3falha muscular do pacientesilvia367325
4falha muscular do paciente
Martin Riordan
3definhamento muscular do paciente
elcioebel
3falência muscular do pacienteghostwriter-BR


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
falha muscular do paciente


Explanation:
sugestão

silvia367325
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Matos
13 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ines!

agree  Fatima Simon: Pode-se usar também "insuficiência muscular". Depende do público que usará a tradução. Tenho visto o termo "insuficiência" mais em periódicos e artigos médicos.
42 mins
  -> Obrigada, Fatima!

agree  André Fachada
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, André!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
falha muscular do paciente


Explanation:
O termo faltou um apóstrofo: "patient's muscle failure".

A página do link abaixo fala sobre "falha muscular".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-02-16 16:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Artigo sobre FALHA MUSCULAR NO EXERCÍCIO

http://www.hipertrofia.org/forum/topic/24705-falha-muscular/


    Reference: http://musclemassablog.site.br.com/?p=5050
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 154

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
falência muscular do paciente


Explanation:
Sugestão.

http://www.fitnessbrasil.com.br/biofenac/works/roger.pdf

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
definhamento muscular do paciente


Explanation:
Sugestão.

elcioebel
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 57