KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

threads (ver contexto)

Portuguese translation: filetes das roscas


17:08 Feb 23, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: threads (ver contexto)
Incident: cut by threads after removing glove. He was trying to stop the fuel supply to the engine with the control handle with the knob removed and threads exposed. He removed his glove and put his hand on the handle. His hand slipped and was cut by the threads at the end of the handle.
Adriana Maciel
Brazil
Portuguese translation:filetes das roscas
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2filetes das roscas
Clauwolf
4a rosca
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
filetes das roscas


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 823

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ghostwriter-BR: Sorveu uma girafa?
13 mins
  -> mereceu o incompetente:)

agree  Maria Meneses
1 hr
  -> obrigado

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a rosca


Explanation:
a rosca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-02-23 21:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

da parte roscada

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-02-23 21:10:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

da parte roscada

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243