KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

glutton lurking inside

Portuguese translation: glutão/comilão à espreita lá dentro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glutton lurking inside
Portuguese translation:glutão/comilão à espreita lá dentro
Entered by: ghostwriter-BR

19:15 Feb 28, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: glutton lurking inside
N ew behavioral research suggests that stopping before we're full is not just a problem for those we label obese. Brain science is proving the face of gluttony is far from simple. When it comes to the impulses of food, even hyper-fit fitness models can be forced to fight the glutton lurking inside.
marinacast
glutão/comilão à espreita lá dentro
Explanation:
lutar contra o glutão/comilão/morto-de-fome/insaciável/saco-sem-fundo/limpa-trilho que se esconde no interior de cada gorducho/a.
Selected response from:

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1glutão/comilão à espreita lá dentroghostwriter-BR
4o guloso escondido por dentro
Nick Taylor
4o glutão que espreita em seu interior
Milana Penavski
3o glutão emboscado em seu íntimo
elcioebel


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glutão/comilão à espreita lá dentro


Explanation:
lutar contra o glutão/comilão/morto-de-fome/insaciável/saco-sem-fundo/limpa-trilho que se esconde no interior de cada gorducho/a.

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Maia Beckner: certo! ou outra sugestão "o glutão que se esconde em seu interior"
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Andrea!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o glutão que espreita em seu interior


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Milana Penavski
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 24

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
o glutão emboscado em seu íntimo


Explanation:
Sugestão.

elcioebel
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 57

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o guloso escondido por dentro


Explanation:
o guloso escondido por dentro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2012-03-01 11:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or - o guloso esperando por dentro

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243