KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

design and operational questions

Portuguese translation: perguntas sobre o projeto e o funcionamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:design and operational questions
Portuguese translation:perguntas sobre o projeto e o funcionamento
Entered by: Mary Palmer

22:31 Feb 29, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: design and operational questions
This is really simple but I would like to receive your suggestions. Should I say "perguntas operacionais e sobre projetos" ou "perguntas sobre operações e projetos? Which do you think is best? I think "perguntas operacionais" sounds a bit awkward, don't you think?

I feel like an idiot asking something so silly...LOL

Learn how Naval Architects from companies like Det Norske Veritas, Daewoo, Germanischer Lloyd, Hyundai, Lloyd's Register, Samsung, Technip, and American Bureau of Shipping, are using engineering simulation (CFD) to answer both **design and operational questions.**


Thanks
Mary Palmer
United States
perguntas sobre o projeto e o funcionamento
Explanation:
Your question is not silly at all. It is an intelligent one! Any designer is eager to get feedback on the result of his/her creation.
Selected response from:

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks ghostwriter! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4perguntas sobre o projeto e o funcionamentoghostwriter-BR
4 +1questões/problemas conceptuais e operacionais
MLeiria
3assuntos sobre projeto e operação
yves la


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
questões/problemas conceptuais e operacionais


Explanation:
Sugg.

MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
17 hrs
  -> obrigado :-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
perguntas sobre o projeto e o funcionamento


Explanation:
Your question is not silly at all. It is an intelligent one! Any designer is eager to get feedback on the result of his/her creation.

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thanks ghostwriter! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  coolbrowne: Yes. Better to incorporate "both" into "tanto sobre o projeto quanto sobre o funcionamento".
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Coolbrowne!

agree  Rintje: usaria questões - questões tanto de projeto, quanto operacionais (de funcionamento) a palavra questões tem um significado mais abrangente: pergunta, problema, debate, ponto de discussão, etc
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Rintje!

agree  Andre Ramos: perguntas sobre o projeto e operacionais
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, André!

agree  Daniel Tavares
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Daniel Leão do Norte!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assuntos sobre projeto e operação


Explanation:


yves la
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2