KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Survivability

Portuguese translation: [continuação da] vigência/subsistência


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:survivability
Portuguese translation:[continuação da] vigência/subsistência
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

17:44 Jul 8, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Survivability
Survivability. In the event of termination of the Agreement, Orders for Products and Services shall survive until the terms of the Order have expired or terminated. Licenses granted pursuant to an Order shall survive termination of the Agreement.
=====================
Survivability = Permanência?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
[continuação da] vigência
Explanation:
É apenas uma idéia. Eu traduziria "shall survive" como "continuarão em vigor"; segue-se que o substantivo seria "vigência" ou a continuação dela.

HTH
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Subsistência
BrazBiz
3 +2[continuação da] vigência
Henrique Serra


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Subsistência


Explanation:
Acho melho que Permanência.

Abraço,

BrazBiz

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kalauz
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Kalauz

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
20 mins
  -> Tks Luisa

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[continuação da] vigência


Explanation:
É apenas uma idéia. Eu traduziria "shall survive" como "continuarão em vigor"; segue-se que o substantivo seria "vigência" ou a continuação dela.

HTH

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Monteiro: shall survive = vigorarão . Logo Survivability = Vigência
10 mins

agree  airmailrpl: Permanência da vigência
13 hrs