International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Every man for himself!

Portuguese translation: Salve-se quem poder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Every man for himself!
Portuguese translation:Salve-se quem poder

13:34 Jul 10, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Every man for himself!
How could I translate this idomatic expression in Portuguese?
Diana
Salve-se quem poder
Explanation:
é isso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 13:38:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

puder, peço desculpa pelo erro
Selected response from:

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6cada um por siSamsung
5 +2Salve-se quem poder
Ricardo Fonseca
5Todos por conta própria
Kalauz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Todos por conta própria


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 13:39:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou
Cada um por conta própria.

Kalauz
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 34

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Salve-se quem poder


Explanation:
é isso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 13:38:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

puder, peço desculpa pelo erro

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 500
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: acho que este é mais fiel ao espirito da expressão Inglêsa...
5 mins
  -> obrigado, sem dúvida

disagree  Brigith Guimarães: não é "poder", mas sim "PUDER"
1 hr
  -> duhh, o que é que eu escrevi um minuto depois abaixo...

agree  José Casquilho: "puder"
2 hrs
  -> conforme a minha rectificação, obrigado

agree  airmailrpl: Salve-se quem puder
3 days7 hrs
  -> obrigado

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cada um por si


Explanation:
I have heard it this way


    www.educ.fc.ul.pt/docentes/opombo/cinema/ dossier/kasper%20hauser.pdf
Samsung
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Lourinho
2 mins

agree  Kalauz: soa melhor que o meu :)
11 mins

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
21 mins

agree  Fabio Poeiras
1 hr

agree  Tania Martins
2 hrs

agree  José Casquilho
2 hrs