anti-ligature

Portuguese translation: (como um dispositivo) contra lesões autoinflingidas

English term or phrase:anti-ligature
Portuguese translation:(como um dispositivo) contra lesões autoinflingidas
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

16:48 Oct 2, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: anti-ligature
A frase completa (sem mais contexto): "not for use as an anti-ligature device".

A explicação que encontrei de "anti-ligature": um dispositivo que elimina "points where a cord, rope, or bed sheet can be looped or tied to a fixture in order to create a point of ligature, which may result in self harm or in extreme cases, loss of life."

Algumas referências: http://w3.securitytechnologies.com/IRSTDocs/Brochure/106510....
http://www.cartwrighthardware.co.uk/blog/what-is-anti-ligatu...

Pensei em "anti-suicídio", mas acho que "anti-ligature" é bem mais específico. Alguém sabe um termo mais adequado para o Brasil?
Beatriz Lessa
United States
(como um dispositivo) contra lesões autoinflingidas
Explanation:
Intencionais ou não.

In a nutshell anti ligature devices are implemented to stop people self harming either intentionally or by accident. They are much more common than you may think and probably encounter on a daily basis without even realizing it

http://dailyhealthmantra.com/uncategorized/anti-ligature-dev...

Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada, Marlene, acho que é isso mesmo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(como um dispositivo) contra lesões autoinflingidas
Marlene Curtis
3anti-lesão
elcioebel


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(como um dispositivo) contra lesões autoinflingidas


Explanation:
Intencionais ou não.

In a nutshell anti ligature devices are implemented to stop people self harming either intentionally or by accident. They are much more common than you may think and probably encounter on a daily basis without even realizing it

http://dailyhealthmantra.com/uncategorized/anti-ligature-dev...



Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2943
Grading comment
Obrigada, Marlene, acho que é isso mesmo.

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anti-lesão


Explanation:
Sug.

Acho que se encaixa no contexto dado.

elcioebel
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 57
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!