KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

gouged out by water

Portuguese translation: esculpido (escavado) pela água

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gouged out by water
Portuguese translation:esculpido (escavado) pela água
Entered by: elcioebel

20:17 Oct 5, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: gouged out by water
Jungles tend to be made up of these very steep-sided ravines gouged out by water. And if you just try and head up and over them, you’re going to burn through your energy and your pace is going to slow to a crawl.
marinacast
esculpido (escavado) pela água
Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2013-10-05 20:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/gouge
Selected response from:

elcioebel
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4esculpido (escavado) pela água
elcioebel
4ravinas sulcadas pela água
airmailrpl
4erodida pela água
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
esculpido (escavado) pela água


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2013-10-05 20:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/gouge

elcioebel
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
18 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

agree  Leonor Machado
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Leonor!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
erodida pela água


Explanation:
erodida pela água

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-05 21:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desbastado

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 247

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ravines gouged out by water
ravinas sulcadas pela água


Explanation:
ravines gouged out by water => ravinas sulcadas pela água

Etnografia de Circunstância(s): Como a água
www.etnografiacircunstancia.blogspot.com/.../como-agua.ht.....
Mar 6, 2010 - A água sulca o seu caminho, mesmo através da pedra. ... faça sentido nessa paisagem lindíssima sulcada temporariamente pela água.

ravine {substantivo} => ravina {f.}

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 637