KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Umpire Sample

Portuguese translation: amostra do arbitro/analista/avaliador/mediador


01:39 Nov 10, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Umpire Sample
Sampling and Final Analysis:
The sample shall be divided in four equal portions:
one for Seller;
one for Buyer;
one for the Umpire (Umpire Sample) to be stored at the Smelter; and
one as a reserve.

Umpire means an assay laboratory described in clause xxx.
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
Portuguese translation:amostra do arbitro/analista/avaliador/mediador
Explanation:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/umpire
http://www.miningandmetallurgy.com/mining/umpire-sample-or-a...

Neste seu contexto o umpire e o laboratorio de amostras/analises
(Umpire means an assay laboratory described in clause xxx.)
Selected response from:

rir
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2contraprova (amostra para contraprova)Leonor Machado
3amostra do arbitro/analista/avaliador/mediador
rir


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
umpire sample
contraprova (amostra para contraprova)


Explanation:
https://www.legisweb.com.br/legislacao/?id=78079

Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 434

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
8 hrs
  -> Obg Paulinho

agree  Marlene Curtis
8 hrs
  -> Obg Marlene

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
umpire sample
amostra do arbitro/analista/avaliador/mediador


Explanation:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/umpire
http://www.miningandmetallurgy.com/mining/umpire-sample-or-a...

Neste seu contexto o umpire e o laboratorio de amostras/analises
(Umpire means an assay laboratory described in clause xxx.)

rir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Obrigada!